LEGAL NOTICES

Applicable legal notices

The present site accessible at https://www.meteors-data.com (the “Site”) is published by METEORS, SAS with a capital of €57,160, registered with the Lille-Métropole RCS under SIRET number 789 801 206 00028 T.V.A. FR 53789801206, whose registered office is located at 135, Avenue de la République, 59110 La Madeleine, France and whose telephone number is +33(0) 3 20 78 71 24. The Director of Publication and Editorial Management of the Site is: Olivier Guillouzouic in his capacity as Chairman. The Site is hosted by the company OVH, whose registered office is located at 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France and whose telephone number is +33(0) 8 20 69 87 65. Access to the Site as well as the use of its content is subject to the terms of use described below. The fact of accessing and browsing on the Site constitutes on the part of the Internet user an unreserved acceptance of the following details.

Industrial and intellectual property

METEORS is the owner of the domain names https://www.meteors-data.com. The Site as a whole, as well as the elements that make it up (in particular, texts, tree structure, software, animations, photographs, illustrations, diagrams, graphic representations, logos, etc.) constitute intellectual works protected by articles L.111-1 and following of the Intellectual Property Code. The Site as well as the elements that make it up are the exclusive property of METEORS, alone. The use of all or part of the Site, in particular by downloading, reproduction, transmission, representation or distribution for purposes other than personal and private use for the non-commercial use of the Internet user is strictly forbidden. Violation of these provisions subjects its author to the penalties provided for both by the Intellectual Property Code, in particular for copyright infringement (article L.335-3), design law (article L.521-4), trademark law (article L.716-9) and by the Civil Code in terms of civil liability (article 9, articles 1382 et seq.). The creation of any hypertext links referring to any of the web pages or elements making up the Site is prohibited, except with the prior written authorisation of METEORS, which authorisation may be revoked at any time. All sites with a hypertext link leading to the Site or any of its component parts are not under the control of METEORS and METEORS therefore declines all responsibility (notably editorial) concerning access to and the content of these sites.

Nature of personal data
This refers to any personal information (in particular: user name, password, surname, first name, date of birth, e-mail and postal addresses, town, State/Department) that Internet users are likely to provide to METEORS in the context of a request for information via the “Contact” section of the site. This data, whatever its nature, enables METEORS – directly or indirectly – to identify and get to know Internet users better and to send them information electronically. The creation of any hypertext links referring to any of the web pages or elements making up the Site is prohibited, except with the prior written authorisation of METEORS, which authorisation may be revoked at any time. All sites with a hypertext link to the Site or any of its component parts are not under the control of METEORS and METEORS therefore declines all responsibility (notably editorial) concerning access to and the content of these sites.
Consent

No personal data is collected without the consent of Internet users. The optional or obligatory nature of the information to be communicated to METEORS in this context will be previously indicated to internet users. The latter are in no way obliged to transmit personal data to METEORS.

Identity of the controller of the personal data processing
METEORS is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data carried out on the Site.
Recipient(s) of personal data
The METEORS company is the sole recipient of personal data collected on the Site. Personal data will not be communicated to third parties.
Internet user’s rights
In compliance with the law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 “Informatique et Libertés” modified by the law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 “relative to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data” and in particular articles 38 and following, each Internet user has a right of access, a right to rectify, complete, update, lock, oppose or delete personal data concerning him/her. To exercise these rights, the Internet user may contact METEORS by e-mail at the following address: contact@meteors-data.com.

Responsability

METEORS endeavours to ensure to the best of its ability the accuracy and updating of the information displayed on the Site, the content of which it reserves the right to correct at any time and without notice. However, METEORS cannot guarantee the accuracy, precision and exhaustiveness of the information made available on the Website, which information does not constitute a guarantee or a commitment on the part of METEORS towards the Internet user. In particular, METEORS shall not be held liable: for any imprecision, inaccuracy or omission relating to information available on the Site; for any damage resulting from computer intrusion by a third party leading to a modification of the information made available on the Site; and more generally, for any damage, direct or indirect, whatever the cause, origin, nature or consequences, caused by the access of anyone to the Site or the impossibility of accessing it, as well as the use of the Site and/or the credit given to any information coming directly or indirectly from the Site. METEORS implements means intended to ensure the security of files constituted from personal data collected on the Site. However, it is reminded that METEORS does not control the risks linked to the functioning of the Internet and draws the attention of Internet users to the existence of possible risks in terms of confidentiality of data transiting via this network. The connection of any person to the Site is made under his or her own responsibility. Access to the Site may be interrupted at any time by the company – for maintenance, security or any other technical constraint.

Modification of notices

METEORS informs Internet users consulting the Site that the present notices may be modified at any time. These modifications are published online and are deemed to be accepted without reserve by any Internet user who accesses the Site after they have been put online.

Litigations
The present notices are established in accordance with French law and in particular with the provisions of law n°2004-575 of 21 June 2004 “for confidence in the digital economy” and law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 “Informatique et Libertés” modified by law n°2004-801 of 6 August 2004 “relative to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.” The French courts are territorially competent to hear any dispute relating to the use of the Site. For any question that the Internet user may have about the use of the Site and/or about the present notices, for any request destined to METEORS, he or she may send an e-mail to the following address: contact@meteors-data.com.
Cookie policy
Cookies
METEORS may send “cookies” (alphanumeric identifiers) to the computers of visitors to the Site for the sole purpose of being able to recognise them when they next visit the Site. A “cookie” does not make it possible to identify an Internet user. The storage period of the information relating to the user’s browsing provided by a cookie on the Site shall not exceed one year at the most. The Internet user may oppose the recording of “cookies” on his/her hard disk by configuring his/her Internet browser software accordingly. To this end, it is recommended that they refer to the instructions for use (“Help” section of the browser toolbar) of their Internet browsing software or obtain any useful information from the publisher of the said software.
Configuration of cookies on your browser

METEORS may send “cookies” (alphanumeric identifiers) to the computers of visitors to the Site for the sole purpose of being able to recognise them when they next visit the Site. A “cookie” does not make it possible to identify an Internet user. The storage period of the information relating to the user’s browsing provided by a cookie on the Site shall not exceed one year at the most. The Internet user may oppose the recording of “cookies” on his/her hard disk by configuring his/her Internet browser software accordingly. To this end, it is recommended that they refer to the instructions for use (“Help” section of the browser toolbar) of their Internet browsing software or obtain any useful information from the publisher of the said software.

On Internet Explorer

  • Click the gear in the top right corner of the window > select Tools > Internet Options.
  • Click the Privacy tab.
  • Click the Advanced button, tick the “Override automatic cookie handling” check box.  
  •  

On Microsoft Edge

  • Click on the icon in the upper right corner of the window. Open the Settings menu > Settings.
  • In the Erase Browsing Data section, click Select the items to erase.
  • Select the Cookies and Stored Website Data check box and click Clear.

On Firefox

  • Click on the ≡ icon at the top right of the window and select Options
  • Select the Privacy and Security panel and go to the History section.
  • From the drop-down menu next to Retention Rules, select Use custom settings for history.
  • Clear the Accept cookies check box to disable cookies. Choose how long cookies can be kept.
  • Close the page. All your changes are automatically saved.

On Chrome

  • Click the icon in the top right corner > Settings.
  • At the bottom, click on Advanced Settings.
  • In the Privacy and Security section, click on Content Settings.
  • Click on Cookies.
  • You can disable the Allow sites to save/read cookie data

On Safari

  • Go to Settings > Preferences
  • Click on the Confidentiality tab
  • In the area “Block cookies,” tick the check box “Always.”

On Opéra

  • Go to Settings > Preferences
  • Click on the “Advanced” tab
  • In the “Cookies” area, check the box “Never accept cookies.”

If the browser you are using is not one of those mentioned above, use the help function of your browser to change the cookie settings.

Deactivation of Google Analytics for the respect of personal data
You have the possibility to download modules that give website visitors the possibility to block the use of their data by Google Analytics JavaScript files (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) that you can download. Download the Google Analytics blocking module here.
135 avenue de la République
59110 – La Madeleine
FRANCE
+33(0)3.20.78.71.24